Cookout Nutrition Information 2026

🗓️ 2026 Update (October 12, 2026): Every number on this page was re-checked against Cook Out’s official nutrition guide (the downloadable PDF on cookout.com). The tables are now simpler to read on a phone, the full milkshake list (40+ flavors) has been added, and new sides like Cheese Curds and Cook Out Rounds are included.

Cook Out publishes full nutrition facts for its menu, including calories, fat, sodium, carbs and protein. This guide puts those official numbers into easy tables by category. The lightest entrées include the Small Burger (245 calories) and a plain Hot Dog (260), while a BBQ Plate (976) or a large milkshake can top 900 calories. General nutrition advice uses 2,000 calories a day, but needs vary from person to person.

Cook Out nutrition information 2026

Lightest and Heaviest Cook Out Picks

🥗 UNDER 300 CALORIES

Lighter choices

Corn Dog (220), Small Burger (245), Hot Dog (260), side of Onion Rings (128), side of Chicken Nuggets (144), Side of Chili (164), Unsweet Tea or Diet Coke (0).

⚠️ 800+ CALORIES

Heaviest items

BBQ Plate (976), Cherry Cheesecake Shake (925), Reese’s Cup Shake (894), Chicken Strip Club (846), Large Fries (694). The Chicken Strip Club also has 2,539 mg of sodium.

Cook Out Burger Nutrition

Burger calories below are for the plain burger. Each “style” adds the toppings shown in the second table, so a Huge Burger Cheddar Style is about 516 + 233 = 749 calories.

BurgerCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Small (1/8 lb)24583092714
Regular (1/4 lb)328143402722
Huge (1/2 lb)516264102740
Big Double311131262720
Plain burgers, from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide.
Style (adds)CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Everything+91+8+301+5+1
Steak Style+91+8+141+5+1
Cook Out Style+123+5+518+7+3
Out West Style+202+18+682+4+8
Cheddar Style+233+20+729+5+8
Amounts added to the plain burger, from Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Cook Out Chicken Nutrition

Chicken ItemCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Char-Grilled Chicken Breast Sandwich377175752925
Char-Grilled, Original Style393186243125
Char-Grilled, BBQ Style376177142925
Char-Grilled, Cheddar Style534301,2453233
Spicy Chicken Breast Sandwich446181,1584521
Spicy Chicken, Cheese Style634351,9424632
Chicken Strips (3 pc)660332,1306036
Chicken Strip Sandwich674321,8047128
Chicken Strip Club846482,5397039
Chicken Nuggets (side)14411324710
Chicken Nuggets (full order)240185401216
Totals as served, from Cook Out’s nutrition guide. The Club Style char-grilled sandwich is listed at 565 calories.

Cook Out BBQ Nutrition

BBQ ItemCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
BBQ Sandwich (regular)368121,1033529
BBQ Plate976432,44510535
Chopped pork barbecue, from Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Cook Out Hot Dog Nutrition

Hot DogCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Hot Dog (plain)26015600228
Cook Out Style Hot Dog383201,1182911
Mexi Hot Dog385191,3522912
Mustard Relish Hot Dog394161,0215011
Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog523291,4944719
Corn Dog22011440265
Cheese Dog1463410253
From Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Cook Out Wraps, Quesadillas and BLT Nutrition

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Cajun Wrap501271,2854425
Ranch Wrap522291,2734425
Honey Mustard Wrap517281,2794625
Bacon Ranch Wrap419281,0472420
Cheese Quesadilla355236442413
Chicken Quesadilla449287883119
Beef Quesadilla514298454222
BLT Sandwich392251,0542915
From Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Cook Out Sides Nutrition

Many sides come in a “side” size (used in a Cook Out Tray) and a larger full order.

SideCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Regular Fries34717687454
Large Fries694341,374897
Cook Out Fries (seasoned)465211,335497
Hushpuppies (side / full)300 / 6009 / 18720 / 1,44047 / 932 / 3
Onion Rings (side / full)128 / 2561 / 2328 / 65628 / 563 / 6
Cheese Curds (side / full)150 / 29910 / 19280 / 5607 / 148 / 16
Cook Out Rounds (side / full)149 / 2988 / 17372 / 74515 / 304 / 8
Okra22813665263
Side of Chili164391745
Side of Slaw40532434300
From Cook Out’s nutrition guide. Cheese Curds are the white cheddar cheese bites on the menu board.

Cook Out Milkshake Nutrition

Cook Out milkshake calories

Cook Out’s fancy milkshakes run from about 538 to 925 calories each. Fruit flavors like Fresh Banana, Peach and Vanilla sit at the low end, while cheesecake, peanut butter and candy flavors are the heaviest.

FlavorCaloriesFlavorCalories
Fresh Banana538Peach547
Vanilla555Cappuccino555
Caramel560Banana Pineapple566
Pineapple575Hi-C Punch598
Red Cherry600Mint605
Malted Milk606Strawberry610
Blueberry617Hershey’s Chocolate620
Mocha620Orange Push Up638
Fresh Watermelon (seasonal)645Double Chocolate651
Chocolate Cherry665Banana Berry671
Chocolate Malt671Caramel Fudge677
Heath Toffee701Banana Nut704
Snickers720Chocolate Nut752
Fudge754M&M755
Nilla Wafers763Peanut Butter Fudge765
Banana Fudge772Banana Pudding781
Chocolate Chip783Peach Cobbler790
Oreo802Chocolate Chip Mint834
Cherry Cobbler842Philadelphia Cheesecake845
Fresh Peanut Butter847Walnut853
Oreo Mint853Peanut Butter Banana864
Reese’s Cup894Cherry Cheesecake925
Calories for a full fancy milkshake, from Cook Out’s nutrition guide. Floats (16 oz): Coke Float 399, Cheerwine Float 401.

See prices and seasonal flavors in our Cook Out Milkshake guide.

Cook Out Drink Calories

DrinkSmall (12 oz)Regular (16 oz)Large (24 oz)Huge (32 oz)
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea177236248330
Fresh Brewed Tea (unsweet)0000
Coca-Cola105140210280
Diet Coke / Coke Zero0000
Sprite104139222289
Dr Pepper105140210280
Cheerwine108144216288
Pibb Xtra109145218290
Mellow Yellow108144209288
Fanta Orange113151227302
Hi-C Fruit Punch119158238317
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade105140210280
Powerade Mountain Blast5675109149
Calories as listed in Cook Out’s nutrition guide. A Huge Sweet Tea has 148 g of sugar.

💡 Tips for a Lighter Cook Out Order

  • Pick a Small or Regular burger and skip the Cheddar or Out West style, which add 200+ calories.
  • Choose lighter tray sides such as onion rings (128), nuggets (144) or chili (164) instead of slaw (405) or seasoned fries (465).
  • Swap sweet tea for unsweet tea or a diet soda to save up to 330 calories.
  • Share a milkshake. Even the lightest flavors are over 500 calories.
  • Watch the sodium. Chicken strips, the BBQ Plate and spicy chicken with cheese each pass 1,900 mg.

Cook Out does not publish a full allergen chart. If you have a food allergy, read our Cook Out Allergen guide and ask your restaurant before ordering. For prices, see the full Cook Out Menu with Prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cook Out publish nutrition information?

Yes. Cook Out offers a downloadable nutrition guide on its website with calories, fat, sodium, carbs, sugar and protein for its menu items. The numbers on this page come from that guide.

What is the lowest-calorie entrée at Cook Out?

The Small Burger (245 calories) and the plain Hot Dog (260 calories) are the lightest entrées. A Corn Dog has 220 calories.

How many calories are in a Cook Out milkshake?

Cook Out’s fancy milkshakes range from about 538 calories (Fresh Banana) to 925 calories (Cherry Cheesecake). A Vanilla shake has 555 calories.

How many calories are in a Cook Out Tray?

It depends on your choices. A Small Burger with a side of onion rings, a side of nuggets and unsweet tea is about 517 calories, while a BBQ sandwich with seasoned fries, slaw and a huge sweet tea is over 1,500.

How many calories are in a Cook Out Huge Burger?

A plain Huge Burger (1/2 lb) has 516 calories and 40 g of protein. Adding Cheddar Style brings it to about 749 calories.

More Cook Out guides: Menu with Prices · Allergens · Burgers · Milkshakes


MenusHouse is an independent website and is not affiliated with Cook Out. Prices shown are approximate and vary by location.

Similar Posts