Cookout Drinks Menu: Prices and Calories

🗓️ 2026 Update (October 11, 2026): Cook Out drinks cost about $1.39 to $2.39 in 2026, depending on size. Cook Out does not publish prices online and each restaurant sets its own, so these are approximate prices. Calories come from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. See the full Cook Out menu with prices.

Cook Out’s drink menu is classic Southern drive-thru: fresh brewed sweet tea, North Carolina’s own Cheerwine and a full lineup of Coca-Cola fountain drinks in four sizes, from Small to Huge. A drink comes with every Tray, and you can swap it for a milkshake. Here are all the drinks with approximate 2026 prices and official calories.

Cook Out Drink Prices

Cook Out drinks
DrinkSizesApprox. Price
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea or Unsweet TeaSmall, Regular, Large, Huge$1.39 – $2.39
Fountain sodas and CheerwineSmall, Regular, Large, Huge$1.39 – $2.39
Bottled water20 ozAbout $2.39
Coke or Cheerwine Float16 ozAbout $2.39
Approximate 2026 prices; vary by restaurant.

Cook Out Drink Calories by Size

DrinkSmallRegularLargeHuge
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea177236248330
Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea0000
Coca-Cola105140210280
Diet Coke / Coca-Cola Zero0000
Cheerwine108144216288
Dr Pepper105140210280
Sprite104139222289
Fanta Orange113151227302
Pibb Xtra109145218290
Mellow Yellow108144209288
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade105140210280
Hi-C Fruit Punch119158238317
Powerade Mountain Blast5675109149
Calories from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide.

Best Cook Out Drinks

🧋 SOUTHERN CLASSIC

Huge Sweet Tea

Cook Out’s own homepage pairs its tray with a “huge tea.” The Huge sweet tea has about 330 calories.

🍒 LOCAL FAVORITE

Cheerwine

A cherry-flavored soda from North Carolina that’s hard to find outside the South. Try it as a float too.

Want something sweeter? Swap your Tray drink for a milkshake for about $1.00 to $1.60 more. See our Milkshake guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a drink at Cook Out?

About $1.39 to $2.39 in 2026, depending on the size and restaurant.

Does Cook Out have Cheerwine?

Yes. Cheerwine comes in all four fountain sizes and as a float.

How many calories are in a huge sweet tea at Cook Out?

About 330 calories, according to Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

More Cook Out guides: Full Cook Out Menu · Milkshakes · Desserts · Tray


MenusHouse is an independent website and is not affiliated with Cook Out. Prices shown are approximate and vary by location.

Similar Posts