|

Popeyes Nutrition Guide (2026): Calories, Protein & Lighter Picks

🗓️ 2026 Update (October 10, 2026): The numbers below are Popeyes’ published nutrition values for long-running core items. Popeyes added Chicken Wraps and Honey BBQ sandwiches and upgraded its tenders in 2026, and their values may differ, so check the official nutrition guide on popeyes.com for those. The lightest protein pick is still Blackened Tenders. See the full Popeyes menu for October 2026.

Popeyes is fried-chicken comfort food, but that does not mean every order has to be a calorie bomb. The difference between a light meal and a heavy one usually comes down to the protein you choose, the side and the drink. This guide pulls together calories, fat, sodium and protein for the items people order most, and shows which choices give you the most protein for the fewest calories.

Popeyes Chicken Nutrition

Popeyes menu nutrition facts
ItemCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Protein (g)
Leg, Classic160946014
Wing, Classic2101461013
Thigh, Classic2802164014
Breast, Classic380201,23035
3-pc Blackened Tenders1702—27
3-pc Classic Tenders460201,82038
Popeyes’ published values. Spicy versions are about the same. Tender values were published before the summer 2026 upgrade.

A Classic leg is the lowest-calorie piece of bone-in chicken, while the breast gives far more protein. Blackened Tenders skip the breading entirely, which is why they have so little fat. See our Popeyes Tenders guide for the 2026 flavors.

Chicken Sandwich Nutrition

SandwichCaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Protein (g)
Classic Chicken Sandwich700421,76528
Spicy Chicken Sandwich700421,63528
Bacon & Cheese Chicken Sandwich (Classic or Spicy)830531,87536
Popeyes’ published values. Check popeyes.com for the 2026 Honey BBQ sandwiches.

The famous sandwich is one of the heavier single items on the menu, mostly because of the brioche bun and mayo. More options are in our Chicken Sandwich guide.

Sides and Biscuit Nutrition

Side (regular)CaloriesFat (g)Sodium (mg)Protein (g)
Mashed Potatoes with Cajun Gravy11045903
Coleslaw140101901
Red Beans & Rice250166108
Cajun Fries270145904
Homestyle Mac & Cheese2802151011
Buttermilk Biscuit210134403
Popeyes’ published values for regular sides.

Mashed Potatoes with Cajun Gravy is the lightest side by calories. Coleslaw is the lowest in sodium. Learn more in our Popeyes Sides guide.

Drinks, Desserts and Sauces

ItemCaloriesSugar (g)
Unsweetened Iced Tea00
Chilled Premium Lemonade30075
Chilled Strawberry Lemonade36088
Frozen Premium Lemonade430105
Cinnamon Apple Pie24012
Sweet Heat Sauce7016
Bold BBQ Sauce7013
Blackened Ranch Sauce1201
Buttermilk Ranch Sauce1401
Popeyes’ published values. Drink values depend on size.

A lemonade can add more calories than a piece of chicken, so the drink is often the easiest place to cut. See our Popeyes Drinks guide and Sauces guide.

Best Lower-Calorie and High-Protein Picks

💪 MOST PROTEIN PER CALORIE

3-pc Blackened Tenders

About 170 calories and 27 g of protein, with only 2 g of fat.

🍗 LIGHTEST BONE-IN

Classic Leg

160 calories and 14 g of protein. Two legs still come in under one breast.

A sample lighter Popeyes meal

3-pc Blackened Tenders (170) + regular Mashed Potatoes with Cajun Gravy (110) + Blackened Ranch (120) + unsweetened iced tea (0) comes to about 400 calories with roughly 30 g of protein. Skip the biscuit to save another 210 calories.

🥗 Tips for Eating Lighter at Popeyes

  • Choose Blackened over breaded. It cuts most of the fat and calories from tenders.
  • Pick the side carefully. Mashed potatoes or coleslaw instead of fries or mac and cheese saves 130 to 170 calories.
  • Watch the sodium. A breast alone has over 1,200 mg, so a full meal can pass the daily limit many adults aim for.
  • Swap the drink. Unsweetened tea or water instead of a lemonade can save 300 or more calories.
  • Use sauces sparingly. Creamy sauces such as ranch add 120 to 140 calories each.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the healthiest thing to eat at Popeyes?

Blackened Tenders are the best choice for most people. A 3-piece order has about 170 calories and 27 g of protein. Pair them with mashed potatoes or coleslaw and an unsweetened drink.

How many calories are in a Popeyes Chicken Sandwich?

The Classic and Spicy Chicken Sandwiches each have about 700 calories. The Bacon & Cheese version has about 830.

How many calories are in Popeyes Chicken Wraps?

Popeyes lists the calories for each 2026 wrap flavor in its official nutrition guide on popeyes.com. As a smaller, single-tender item, a wrap is lighter than a full chicken sandwich.

What is the lowest-calorie side at Popeyes?

A regular Mashed Potatoes with Cajun Gravy, at about 110 calories.

Is Popeyes high in sodium?

Yes. Most chicken items and sides have several hundred milligrams each, and a breast or a 3-piece Classic Tenders order has more than 1,200 mg on its own.

More Popeyes guides: Full Popeyes Menu with Prices · Allergen Menu · Tenders · Sides · Gluten-Free


Sources: Popeyes’ published nutrition information (popeyes.com), Cheat Day Design (Blackened Tenders and sandwich values, updated December 2025), Nation’s Restaurant News (2026 tender upgrade). Values can change with recipes. This page is not medical or dietary advice. MenusHouse is an independent website and is not affiliated with Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen.

Similar Posts